Commonwealth of Massachusetts s61
[…] 8.  The CSL did not submit to the building department documentation detailing the revised renovations plans.

9.  The local Building Inspector for the Town of North Attleborough, Sharon Fontaine, alerted the Appellant that his new exterior staircase was in violation of 7th Edition 780 CMR 5311.4.3 and issued a violation notice.

10.  The Building Code Appeal hearing was held on April 1, 2010 in Taunton, Massachusetts.

Discussion

The issue before the Board is whether to grant the Appellant a variance from 7th Edition 780 CMR 5311.4.3. Pursuant to M.G.L. c. 143, § 100, the Board has the authority to decide appeals by those "aggrieved by an interpretation, order, requirement, direction or failure to act by any state or local agency or any person or state or local agency charged with the administration or enforcement of the state building code." Accordingly, the Board has the authority to decide this appeal.

7th Edition 780 CMR 5311.4.3 provides in pertinent part: "There shall be a floor or landing on each side of each exterior door.