CATEGORY: Classification s434
[…] importer on Customs Form 4455 for articles of either domestic or

foreign origin are required. 19 CFR 10.66(a)(1) and (2).

However, if it is shown to be impracticable to produce the

certificate of exportation, the district director may accept

other satisfactory evidence of exportation, or may take a bond on

Customs Form 301 to secure the production of such certificate or

other evidence. 19 CFR 10.66(b). Articles claimed to be exempt

from duty under subheading 9801.00.50 or 9801.00.60, HTSUS, may

be returned free of duty without formal entry and without regard

to the requirements of 19 CFR 10.66(a) or (b), if prior to the

exportation of such articles, an application on CF 4455 is filed

with a declaration thereon that "...the merchandise was

identified, registered and exported in accordance with the

regulations set forth in 10.8(d), (f), (g), and (h), governing

the exportation of articles sent abroad for repairs; and upon

return, a duplicate CF 4455 ... is filed." 10 CFR

10.66(c)(1)(iii) and (c)(2).

Your office cites Export Packers as support for the position

that the filing of the CF 4455 is an absolute requirement in

order for the protestant to obtain the duty exemption under